Phone: 01684 561002

Order Online Now!

Free shipping

On all orders to UK mainland*

Working Hours

Mon- Fri : 8.30 - 17.00

Be Confident

Get the right advice from our industry experts

You have no items in your shopping basket.

Subtotal: £0.00

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Positive Weighing Solutions Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. Positive Weighing Solutions Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Positive Weighing Solutions Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Positive Weighing Solutions Ltd make a promise to all users of this website that we will never use the information that we gather in an unlawful or unethical way.

We guarantee that none of the information gathered will ever be given out to third parties or outside sources.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

Google

At Positive Weighing Solutions Ltd we work closely with Google and their many services including AdWords, Analytics and Merchants. These service gather information about our website and from our website. Sometimes the information that Google services collect can include information on our websites users. This information is restricted to the limitations set out in this privacy policy and is also further outlined in Google's own privacy policy. Read Google Pivacy Policy here.

In the agreement between Google and Positive Weighing Solutions Ltd, gathering information is limited to what we need to know in order to provide our users with the best service we can provide. The data gathered by Google is for the use of Positive Weighing Solutions Ltd and not for Google.

Private information gathered is not made accessible by Google staff without permission from Positive Weighing Solutions Ltd. This permission is only given in certain circumstances such as the need for technical support. In the even access is given, this will be under strict supervision by Positive Weighing Solutions and will never be unrestricted or unsupervised.

User Tracking

While you are using our website we use tracking information that can provide us with information about which page of the website you are on at any given time. It will also provide us with your computer, tablet, phone or any devices IP/DNS identity as well as it's location and provider. Unless you have a named sever then this does not mean that we know who the visitor is.

Our tracking software, called WhosOn, operates in live time and during office hours is monitored by a member of staff. This member of staff is the only member of staff who has access with exception to Positive Weighing Solutions Managing Director.

This tracking software also allows us to offer a live chat option. From time-to-time you may receive a chat request from our support team. This request has been sent to you manually by us and will allow you to web chat with a member of staff in real time. You will be asked to provide information about yourself when accessing a live chat. This information follows the same strict guidelines set out in this privacy policy. We will use this information internally for record and to make your experience better. This information is only accessible by us.

This information is generally used to generate reports to analyse how our website is performing.

 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or you would to know more about the information we collect please contact us by email at [email protected] or call us on 01684 561 002